Oberst i.G Ernst Goth 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kurzer Lebenslauf 

  

Date of birth
July 28th 1897
Location of birth
Ingolstadt - Bavaria
Religion
Protestant
Father
Alois Goth
Mother
        Anna Goth        Maiden        Name: Hemmeter
Education
1987-1902 At home

1902-1910 
        Jungen Gymnasium Muenchen

1910-1916 
        Realgymnasium Muenchen
Married to
Julie Kempter
        Born December 22nd 1901
At
Ingolstadt
Date
27.09.1924
Children
Erika Goth November 11th 1926
        DieterGoth August 30th 1929
        Ursula Goth November 1st 1938


    

 

    

    

        Army

Entry
June 2nd 1916 
        3rd Bavarian Infantry Regiment
June 16th 1916
swearing in 
September 12th 1916
        November18th 1916
Officers Training
October 24th 1916
Corporal
December 11th 1916
Sergeant
December 9th 1916
        June 18th 1917
Officers Training at Grafenwoehr
July 2nd 1917 
Sent to the front - France -
October 15th 1917
Promoted commissioned officer
January 7th 1918
 Wounded at Lamorville
      
       Lamorville
February 10th 1918
Promoted to Lieutenant
March 28th 1918
Sent to the front 
        as Platoon Commander
October 20th 1918
Machine Gun course at 
        Lechfeld
November 25th 1918
aide de camp 
January 1st 1919
Reichswehr
December 1919
swearing in on new 
        Government
      
October 28th 
        to
        August 1920
Training command Grafenwoehr
September 1st
        to
        June 21st 1922
Platoon leader
July 1021
Sports Training Wuensdorf
July 31st 1925
Promoted to First Lieutenant
October -November 1925
Engineer Training Amberg
1926 
Officer Training in Dresden
1927
Officers Training in Wuensdorf
August 29th 1931
Berlin
November 1931
Russian Translator
1933
7th corps
April 1st 1933
Promoted to Captain
August 20th 1934
swearing in on new Government
October 1st 1934
General Staff Officer
October 15th 1935
General Staff Officer at 7th AK
August 2nd 1936
Promoted to Major
March 1938
Organization committee of the Olympic Winter        Games
March 2nd 1939
Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel
October 2nd 1940
Department head of
        "Fremde Heere Ost"
        Dept. Foreign Armies - East
December 17th 1940
Quartermaster 17th Army
December 17th 1941
Promoted to Colonel
June 30th 1943
        November 9th 1943
Grenadier Regiment 866
November 15th 1943
        to
        September 05th 1944
Grenadier Regiment 916
        352 Infantry Division
        NORMANDY
September 6th
        to
        November 10th 1944        Grenadier Regiment 502      
        290. Infanterie-Division
        Wehrkreis X Hamburg
        Grenadierregiment 501, 502, 503
        Artillerieregiment 290            
January 10th 1945
OKW
February 1945
Grenadier Regiment 766
May 1945
Prisoner of War
March 26th 1946
Discharge from
        Bad Aibling POW Camp        By Major Donald C. Muller
        HQ 774th Tank BN

Soldbuch 1944